Press Releases
Stay up to date with press releases covering announcements, company news, product launches, and business updates.
Publish your press release
Maine State Police and Maine State Troopers Foundation Join Forces to Commemorate the 25th Anniversary of 9/11
Department of Public Safety Maine State Police State of Maine
Proceeds from commemorative license plate auction to benefit the Trooper Black Foundation Augusta, Maine – The Maine State Police and the Maine State Troopers Foundation have partnered to honor the lives and sacrifices of the first responders who...
2027 Maine Teacher of the Year State Finalists Announced
Maine Department of Education
Congratulations to Abby McCoy from Androscoggin County, Adrianne Shetenhelm from Cumberland County, Gretchen Livingston from Kennebec County, and Gina Welch from Oxford County.
Renewal by Andersen, Esler Companies Announces Long-Term Relationships with Four Premiere College Athletics Programs
EIN Presswire
Programs with Colorado, UConn, Oklahoma, and Texas will create year-round fan engagement and amplify community impact through local philanthropic initiatives SMITHFIELD, RI, UNITED STATES, September 1, 2026 /EINPresswire.com/ -- Renewal by...
Cal-Maine Foods to Participate in Barclays Global Consumer Conference
GlobeNewswire, Inc.
RIDGELAND, Miss., Aug. 31, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. (Nasdaq: CALM) (“Cal-Maine Foods,” “we,” “us,” “our” or the “company”), the largest egg company in the United States and a leading player in the egg-based food industry,...
Cal-Maine Foods Releases Fiscal Year 2025 Impact Report
GlobeNewswire, Inc.
RIDGELAND, Miss., Aug. 31, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. (Nasdaq: CALM) (“Cal-Maine Foods,” “we,” “us,” “our” or the “company”), the largest egg company in the United States and a leading player in the egg-based food industry,...
On International Overdose Awareness Day, Governor Mills Honors Maine People Lost and Embraces Lives Saved
State of Maine Office of Governor
As overdose deaths continue to decline in Maine, Governor urges sustained commitment to fighting substance use Augusta, MAINE – Governor Janet Mills issued the following statement today in honor of International Overdose Awareness Day: "On...
ICYMI: In Toronto Star Op-ed, Governor Mills Tells Canadians Trump’s Trade War Is Not Maine’s Fight
State of Maine Office of Governor
August 30, 2026 Governor calls on President Trump to de-escalate trade war before Canada’s retaliatory tariffs take effect Augusta, MAINE – In an op-ed published today in the Sunday edition of the Toronto Star, Canada’s largest-circulation...
ICYMI: In Toronto Star Op-ed, Governor Mills Tells Canadians Trump’s Trade War Is Not Maine’s Fight
State of Maine Office of Governor
August 30, 2026 Governor calls on President Trump to de-escalate trade war before Canada’s retaliatory tariffs take effect Augusta, MAINE – In an op-ed published today in the Sunday edition of the Toronto Star, Canada’s largest-circulation...
Maine Department of Professional and Financial Regulation Commissioner Warns Mainers about Scam Emails
State of Maine Agencies
MAINE, August 26 - Back to current news.
Maine Department of Professional and Financial Regulation Commissioner Warns Mainers about Scam Emails
State of Maine Professional and Financial Regulation
August 26, 2026 Augusta, MAINE - The Maine Department of Professional and Financial Regulation (DPFR) Commissioner Joan Cohen is alerting Mainers to a scam email campaign in which fraudsters impersonate the Department and its Agencies, including...
Maine Department of Professional and Financial Regulation Commissioner Warns Mainers about Scam Emails
Maine Government
MAINE, August 26 - Back to current news.
Maine Department of Professional and Financial Regulation Commissioner Warns Mainers about Scam Emails
State of Maine Professional and Financial Regulation
August 26, 2026 Augusta, MAINE - The Maine Department of Professional and Financial Regulation (DPFR) Commissioner Joan Cohen is alerting Mainers to a scam email campaign in which fraudsters impersonate the Department and its Agencies, including...
US-Canada trade war hurting Maine businesses, workers and consumers
Maine International Trade Center
Collapsed trade talks between the U.S. and Canada have resulted in 50% tariffs from the Trump administration on $20 billion worth of Canadian imports.
Maine DEP Initiates Legal Action Against Mallinckrodt US LLC to Address Cleanup Failures at Orrington Site
Maine Department of Environmental Protection
AUGUSTA, August 25, 2026 — The Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) filed a formal complaint today in Penobscot County Superior Court against Mallinckrodt US LLC (Mallinckrodt). The complaint details the failure by Mallinckrodt to complete...
Maine Career Pathways Pilots to Support Maine Students in Pursuing Early Childhood Education, Healthcare Occupations
Maine Department of Education
The Maine Career Pathways program is designed to provide career opportunities in high-demand, high-value occupations for high school students and adult learners.
MAINE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION ANNOUNCES RESULTS OF NORTHERN MAINE RENEWABLE ENERGY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM RFP
Office of the Maine Public Utilities Commission
August 25, 2026 Hallowell, Maine - The Maine Public Utilities Commission (Commission) today announced the results of its request for proposals (RFP) under Docket No. 2026-00033, issued pursuant to the Northern Maine Renewable Energy Development...
TurbineOne Opens Defense Tech Facility in Maine to Accelerate Frontline AI and Autonomy
GlobeNewswire, Inc.
OLD TOWN, Maine, Aug. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- TurbineOne, the frontline AI company, today announced the opening of T1 MachineWorks, a new defense technology innovation hub in Old Town, Maine built to accelerate how quickly frontline...
TurbineOne Opens T1 MachineWorks in Maine, Accelerating Defense AI and Autonomous Technology Development
GlobeNewswire, Inc.
OLD TOWN, Maine, Aug. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- TurbineOne, a defense technology company delivering edge-first artificial intelligence for frontline operators, today opened T1 MachineWorks in Old Town, Maine, expanding the company's U.S....
Winston-Salem Food Bank Receives nearly 300,000 Eggs Delivery Following Attorney General Jackson’s Settlement in Antitrust Case
North Carolina Attorney General
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Tuesday, August 25, 2026 Contact: comms@ncdoj.gov 919-538-2809 RALEIGH — Today, Attorney General Jeff Jackson joined food bank leaders at Second Harvest Food Banks of Northwest NC in Winston-Salem to receive another egg...
House Votes to Restore American Seafood Competitiveness
U.S. House Committee on Natural Resources
Today, the U.S. House of Representatives passed H.R. 9436, the Northeast Lobsterman Protection Act of 2026, introduced by U.S. Representative Mike Lawler (R-N.Y.). This legislation extends a current regulatory pause to provide much-needed...
Sign up for:
Maine Business Gazette
The daily local news briefing you can trust. Every day. Subscribe now.
Check Your Email!
We sent a one-time activation link to: .
Confirm it's you by clicking the email link.
If the email is not in your inbox, check spam or try again.
Welcome back!
is already signed up. Check your inbox for updates.